?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I am the heart of the game.
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends]

Below are the 20 most recent journal entries recorded in Kristopher's LiveJournal:

[ << Previous 20 ]
Wednesday, March 16th, 2011
6:50 pm
In one of those weird ruts right now where I am bored out of my mind and bored with video games. Wish I could go back 10 years and do it all again. Every time I try to do something creative I stop because I think it wouldn't be good enough. Just need to man up and start a creative outlet even if the output sucks. RIP livejounral.
Friday, April 2nd, 2010
2:17 pm
So another theory busted on Lost... Thought Widmore and smokey were on the same team and "the package" was his son that smokey was going to resurrect once the pylons were used to oscillate smokey into the alternate time line to get his body back from Jacob ala Eloise the rat style. Still think smokey and Jacob are one in the same.
Wednesday, January 27th, 2010
11:27 am
Had an interesting weekend Chan's, ice sculptures downtown, and Legion. Legion was a little disappointing though.
Wednesday, January 20th, 2010
10:27 am
When did gaming stop being about fun and become a tape measure for epeens? I really get a kick out of all these gaming forums with all these gamer elitists complaining about game X being too easy. When game X was designed for a casual player base. They won't play game Y because it's too hard. Instead they complain their greatness is being diminished because the difficulty curve isn't calibrated to their exact level of skill making them one of the few elite. The elitist doesn't a challenge in a game play just a deeper segregation in the gamer player base of the supposed "goods" and "bads". There are those that want gaming to have a social hierocracy were the gaming obsessed nerd is the new jock lording over the skill inept. Sorry guys you aren't a gaming pro(fessional) if you aren't getting paid. You don't see real professional athletes whining like little bitches in the media about how little league is too easy either.
Tuesday, January 19th, 2010
10:20 am
Did Claire just put on a leather jacket, hop on her motorcycle and jump a shark when she became a lesbian? Buffy the Vampire Slayer really went down hill when the portrayed Willow as lesbian and shortly after the show was canceled. That definitely wasn't the sole reason Buffy tanked but are the Heroes writers fishing for ratings with controversy saturated in a drama attractant. The Heroes formula has always been about bad ass mofos with powers with heavy comic book influence. This all seems a little bit too Twilight with an immortal falling in love with a mortal in a socially taboo relationship.

Heroes was good none the less last night.
Monday, January 18th, 2010
10:43 am
Went over to my mom's yesterday. Then came back with Mark to play some Super Mario Brothers Wii got to World 6. I love that game and the level of difficulty that it has. Hoping to finish that soon but I will only play if someone else will. Went and saw "Book of Eli" with Katie over the weekend. Awesome movie. Played some Wii Fit Plus over there. If I don't watch out I'll became a Nintendo fanboi but I really can't stand touching the Wii unless I am with someone else. It's really the "party console". Been hitting Torchlight pretty hard almost finishing with an Alchemist on hard difficulty. Amazing game by an indie company for only $20. Found myself getting addicted to a few Facebook games as well. Trying to fit in some Wow in the mix but can't find the time with work and everything else. The random dungeon finder is truly a revolutionary wonder in the MMO scape. Finally convinced me to go tank after refusing to for 3 years. Got to love instant dungeon queues.

Really enjoying Heroes even though the writers essentially recycle the plot every season. Can't wait till Lost comes back for its final season.
Thursday, January 14th, 2010
3:24 pm
Went back and read some of my old LJ posts wish I could be that guy again before all the work, school, getting married, buying a home, getting divorced, and trying to sell a home. Now it just seems like I don't know who this "senilepope" guy is. Looking back today I am so grateful that I posted all these entries in the last 7+ years to remember who I was. Sometimes you can really forget who you are like I have. Hoping I can do some epic LJ posts this year like the old days. Maybe make it a New Years resolution...
2:42 pm
Playing Torchlight after having to hunt it down on release day. Awesome game for only $19.99, it plays like the Diablo series. Can't believe how dead live journal is now...
Friday, July 17th, 2009
9:34 am
I can never go see a Harry Potter movie without someone giving away the entire plot. At least there were a lot less children this time around (maybe 3) but there were at least a dozen more fat men with neck beards. Good times. The movie was good but a little over hyped.
Monday, March 16th, 2009
2:07 pm
I was 6 months without a real haircut, so Saturday I went out to get it cut. When I usually get it cut I get a "1 on the sides, and half off the top", but that's when a get it cut every couple of months. My hair was 5+ inches and was getting wavy and fro-like even with excessive gel. I got a 1 on the sides, 2 on the top; thinking I would outsmart my hair so if it went another 6 months uncut it wouldn't be so unruly and uncomfortable. After it was done I had more hair on my face than head. I don't ever remember it being this short.

I've been needing some glasses for my long distance for a while now, so after the haircut I went to both Sears and Wal-mart thinking I could get a walk-in exam and then buy some glasses. I found out optometrists don't usually work Saturdays, I need to make an appointment, and someone needs to drive me.

Anyway I looked at the PC games at Wal-mart and picked up Oblivion: Game of the Year Edition for $20. I heard that Morrowind, Oblivion's predecessor was like single person Everquest a long time ago, but never picked that up.

A few intial observations

1.)The combat system is better suited for a console than a PC. It's a lot of twitch gaming for a PC RPG. It take 20 melee swings to down a non-boss on normal difficuly and there is no auto attack. Blocking and dodging are both manual as well.

2.) The manual doesn't even begin to scratch the surface of this game. There is a lot of player discovery and exploring. It's really sandbox type gameplay.

3.) The leveling system is like Dungeon Siege in that there is no experience you just level by using abilities.
Tuesday, March 10th, 2009
2:04 pm
Level 80 Characters in Wowcraft
Death Knights195,39814%
Paladins194,23814%
Druids145,83611%
Warriors144,07611%
Hunters140,42910%
Mages129,97310%
Priests120,2569%
Shamans105,2288%
Rogues101,1417%
Warlocks94,8607%


These percentages were taken from wowcensus.com and represent all level 80 characters on US realms as of 2-18-2009.

Interesting Facts:
1.) Hunters and rogues at 60 were once the most played classes in the original WoW. (Most bots were used on hunter and rogues.) Druids were the least played class in original WoW.

2.) Hunters at 70 were still most played class in TBC.

3.) Warlocks were never a popular class despite allegations of being "overpowered".

4.) 50% of level 80 characters can spec tanking. (The 4 most played class are the most heavily armored classes and all have a tanking spec.)

5.) 42% of level 80 characters can spec healing.

Draw your own conclusions.
12:40 pm
Micah is the only logical hero to be "Rebel". That is all.

Tuesday, February 10th, 2009
10:06 am
Been having a gaming slump lately, can't force myself to get into WoW. I really loathe gear progression that gets invalidated every few monthes. Hopping on the gear progression hamster wheel for another 2 years until the next expansion is depressing. The game needs a ladder that isn't arena based. What the game really needs is a skill/gear based progression because right now it's a pure gear system. In Everquest you could earn AA's points you could you use to purchase new skills even after max level that would drastically change gameplay. In WoW you spend hours getting gear that increases effiency in DPS, HPS or surviability by a few percent if you are lucky - but there is no real change to gameplay as you progress through gear.

I was looking through my gaming library and realized all the games I play are Blizzard titles because all the old multiplayer games I have aren't supported anymore even after a couple years. So I've been playing WC:III and D2 half heartedly, really hoping for a 2009 D3 release which is unlikely. I'd settle for a 2009 Starcraft II release right now.
Tuesday, January 13th, 2009
10:45 am
I've been meaning to update this but haven't had the resolve to do it for a few months.

Got my WoW:WotLK collector's edition on release day morning inspite of the shitty weather. Found out I had some outstanding vacation time at work and because of that I had my main to 80 within a few days. It feels like the content has been out forever though it to me it is getting stale. Right now I am very casually rep grinding through dailies, finishing up the Northrend loremaster acheivement, and maybe doing a heroic or two (mostly Violet Hold because it's so damn easy). Not to mention the queue/lag problems the game has been having is a real downer. Max level really means nothing, gear means nothing; it is a all a reflection of how much time you can sink into the game. Have Lisa playing with the recruit a friend program after we bought her a new computer. Playing a priest with her and the recruit a friend exp is really insane. Really looking forward to Diablo 2, but that is probably years away from release. Everquest has added a mercenary system to help with solving the game's soling issues, that intrigues me. In fact I am enjoying the browser games I play now the most.

Today is probably patch day for WoW and the new patchs always interest me. Lost is coming back in a couple weeks that will be nice too.

During the holidays my family told me I was the most conservative and boring person they know. Which I can understand because I don't go any where. Mainly because any place of interest is at least 30 minutes out of Marysville. That and work has been really draining with the busy season just now ending.

It's sad to see LJ die the way it has. Myspace really bothers me it seems so hollow and just a way to show off flashy pages, subject people to crappy music, and show people people doing lame 'action' shots of posed bullshit that I guess are supposed to look candid. Myspace is just all too superfical. I miss the old introspective posts people used to post almost daily on LJ.

Wednesday, October 8th, 2008
11:57 am
Protect your groins Blizzard has cleats...
Blizzard increased the system requirements for Warcraft, these apply even if you don't purchase WoTLK. I know a few people this is going to screw... Seriously XP SP3? It's buggy as shit. Rumor mill has it SP2 works fine though on beta and that may carry over to release.

PC System Requirements

OS: Windows XP (Service Pack 3), Windows Vista (Service Pack 1)

Processor:

Minimum: Intel Pentium 4 1.3 GHz or AMD Athlon XP 1500+


Recommended: Dual-core processor, such as the Intel Pentium D or AMD Athlon 64 X2

Memory:

Minimum: 512 MB RAM (1GB for Vista users)


Recommended: 1 GB RAM (2 GB for Vista users)

Video:

Minimum: 3D graphics processor with Hardware Transform and Lighting with 32 MB VRAM
Such as an ATI Radeon 7200 or NVIDIA GeForce 2 class card or better


Recommended: 3D graphics processor with Vertex and Pixel Shader capability with 128 MB VRAM
Such as an ATI Radeon X1600 or NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT class card or better


Sound: DirectX-compatible sound card or motherboard sound capability
Wednesday, September 24th, 2008
1:48 pm
I pre-ordered my WoW Collector's Edition the day after the offical Blizzard announcement on Sept 15. Now I am hearing rumors that retailers are sold out on CE's months before their release in November. I was anticipating the offical release date last week due to the Sept 18 release of Warhammer but thought the 3.2 patch would be coming out too. My interest in the game is waning to the point I haven't read the test realm patch notes.

I picked up Spore on a whim and was disappointed thinking I was going to get a thinking man's Pokemon. I downloaded the demo The Creature Creator and the graphics were amazing. The game is advertised centric to it's creaturee creation but this is only a minute part of the game. The game is broken into 5 stages the first can be completed in under 8 minutes the second through fourth in under 45 minutes each and the bulk of the game is the 5 stage. Only the first 2 stages really focues on the creature and battle it against other creatures but game play lasts less than an hour. The 1st stage is a 2D arcade style RPG. The second stage plays like an RPG which focus on collecting DNA to evolve new creature part and battle and is probably the best part of the game. The 3rd and 4th stages play like a shitty RTS and the creature from the 3rd stage on is solely cosmetic. At stage 4 your drive tanks, planes, and boats. Stage 5 is where the bulk of gameplay comes in and it is like a flight simulator/FPS and you fly a spaceship across a galaxy going for planet to planet conquering or trading with empires to win the game. With minium system specs of a 2Ghz processer and 1 GB of RAM the graphics on this game suck after the 2nd stage and only became tolerable after maxing out the game's video settings. The icing on the cake... the multiplayer capability I heard about consists of only random cameos of other people's creatures into your single player game.

Tuesday, September 2nd, 2008
11:39 am
Been playing some free browser games lately, all developed by Gameforge. They are all slower paced games that don't require my full attention. I can leave them up while I work or play WoW and issues a couple strategic moves when I have some downtime and still progress via their ladder system, or just log in a couple times a day for less than 10 minutes and still be competitive.

Gladiatus - RPG Gladiator game that has PvP & PvE content progression, a quest system, leveling system via PvP or PvE, paper doll style armor and stat allocation and fast automated combat. Plays as a turned based/RTS hybrid.

Bitefight - RPG vampire vs werewolf game simalar to Gladiatus although not as polished.

Ikariam - Plays like a really slow RTS simalar to Civilazation mechanics, focusing on city building and resource management. One can not take cities but instead steal resources and destory others armies and fleets. Unlike traditional RTS games this MMO RTS doesn't end with a clear victor, but instead continously gages your empire building skills via the ladder.
Monday, September 1st, 2008
11:13 am
Am I watching news coverage about the democratic VP or an advertisement for Amtrak?
Wednesday, August 27th, 2008
10:48 am

My top 10 WoW racial talents list



10. Escape Artist (Gnome)- Escape those pesky nets in PvE and a truckload of PvP abilities. Live saver if you try to make a run for it, get netted and are about to be cluster f&*8ed. Dwarves outside of BRD come to mind.

9. Warstomp (Tauren) - Free 2 sec stun great for getting away, interuptting spell casting, or stopping a runner.

8. Stoneform (Dwarf) - Gets rid of poison, bleed and diease. Excellent for rogues that want to go into stealth with DoTs (somewhat less effective with the addition of the cloak ability), casters that want to get rid of viper sting, and gets rid of heavy boss bleeds in BC think Moroes in Kara and the evil eye in AC. Sitautional but makes a huge difference in those boss battles.

7. Cannibalize (Undead) - Saves a ton of gold that would be used on bandages and food. Great in PvE and has it's uses in battlegrounds. Undead and humanoid corpses are plentiful and not a bad talent on a 2 min CD.

6. Gift of the Naaru (Draenei) - Free 4550 HoT. Enough said.

5. Expansive Mind (Gnome) - 5% INT increase. Bigger mana pool, higher spell crit, and with recent changes increase to mana regen. Small bonuses but it's free and it's passive.

4. Inspiring/Heroic Presence (Draenei)- 1% increase to hit rating. Hit rating is considered the best DPS stat in the game and not only does it effect you but your party as well.

3. Endurance (Tauren) - 5% extra health. Enough said.

2. Diplomacy (Human) - 10% bonus to faction gain. You get your faction rewards %10 faster than anyone else. I was able to get revered with Honor Hold at 61 (no other race can do this) by reaching the honor cap from dungeons and than using quest exp which isn't capped to push me into revered which otherwise would have taken numerous Shattered Halls or Heroic runs that I would have to wait till 70 to do. Huge time saver talent.

1. Command (Orc) - 5% damage increase to pets. Only vaild for Hunters and Warlocks but you are always doing damage and this talent never stops working and the bonus is huge. Equivalent to 1.25 talents points for free. Damage is something you can never have enough of.
Tuesday, August 26th, 2008
1:18 pm
Content patch on the horizon for WoW in the "next couple weeks" with the following features:

New class spells and talents
Stormwind Harbor
Barbershops in capital cities
Zeppelin towers outside of Orgrimmar and Tirisfal Glades (Going to Northrend)
Two brand-new Arenas featuring challenging new layouts, terrain hazards, and moving obstacles
Guild calendar
Hunter pet skill revamp
New profession: Inscription

Probably going to include a streamlined 60-70 grind much like the pre-BC's patch from 20-60, although not offically announced.

Nothing too interesting in tradeskills in Beta except for a belt buckle that adds a socket (blacksmithing), and a scroll of recall which is pretty much an extra hearthstone on a 15 minute cooldown - consumable but cheap inscription tradeskill. Takes away from Shaman's ancestral recall and the QQing will ensue, no doubt.

Hearing rumors of a possible Nov. release based on the status of Beta and the timing of the new trailer. I am thinking more towards a 2009 Q1 release, but maybe Blizzard will want to cash in on the Christmas revenue this year. Blizzcon should appease the masses in a few monthes in way. Even though I couldn't go I am stoked about what they have up their sleeves this year - after the released that trailer early when that's something usually unveiled at BlizzCon. Just waiting for the offically announcement to run down to EB and preorder the collector's edition.

[ << Previous 20 ]
About LiveJournal.com